Get started free
List your pet now!

Customer details/information

We collect and hold personal information you provide during your use of the Platform. The kind of information we may collect, and hold includes your name, address, email address, telephone number, mobile number, geographic location, gender, birth date, pet details (including pet name, breed, medical history), bank account details, cookies, IP logs, and any other information you provide to us when you use the Platform. We will generally gather personal information about you directly by way of online forms and other documents or information you submit to us (whether in paper or electronic form), correspondence you provide to us and telephone calls or meetings with you. We are committed to complying with the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles. We value our users and will only use your personal information to provide security and safety of our furry friends.

Services & payment

Pet Sale Australia and its affiliates and Third Party Providers and their respective directors, officers and/or employees disclaim all risk of any loss, liability or damage (including personal injury, property damage, or death to any person or animal), which may arise in relation to the User’s use of the Platform, Our Services or the Pet Services (whether arising in breach of contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty or otherwise), to the maximum extent permitted at law. This disclaimer of loss, liability and damage applies even if the Pet Sales Australia’s entities should have the knowledge or have been advised, of the possibility of such loss, liability, or damage. Subject to the following paragraph, except where expressly provided otherwise on the Platform, all Content and Our Services are provided “as is” and each entity disclaims all express or implied representations, guarantees, warranties and conditions (“guarantees”) in relation to the Platform and Our Services, including such guarantees of merchantability, safety, fitness for a particular purpose, title, non-infringement, quality of goods and services (including Our Services and Pet Services), reliability, availability, timeliness, quality, accuracy and suitability, and any guarantee related to the quality of goods and/or services of Third Party Providers. Nothing in the preceding paragraphs will operate to exclude any guarantee that may not be lawfully excluded.

  1. In the case of services (including Our Services):
    1. the supplying of the relevant services again; or
    2. the payment of the cost of having the relevant services supplied again.
  2. In the case of goods:
  3. the repair of the goods.
  4. the payment of the cost of having the goods repaired.
  5. the payment of the cost of replacing the goods or of acquiring equivalent goods; or
  6. the replacement of the goods or the supply of equivalent goods.

Each User acknowledges that Our Services and Pet Services facilitated through the Platform are not appropriate for all animals and Pets. Each User acknowledges and agrees that Pet Sales Australia is in no way responsible for any determination as to whether Our Services are appropriate or suitable for any Pet, nor are we responsible for any determination as to whether any service provided is appropriate or suitable for the provision of Pet Services in relation to any Pet.

To the maximum extent allowed at law, Pets Sales Australia makes no guarantee, representation, or warranty regarding any User Generated Content, including with respect to the accuracy or reliability of any User Feedback, comments, or ratings on Sitters on the Platform, nor as to the quality, security or positive features of the Sitter or any location where Pet Services are provided.

Pet Sales Australia is not a party in any Booking, agreement, or transaction between Users. Pet Sales Australia is not responsible for verifying or authenticating any User Generated Content and any other details provided by or about a User on the Platform, including with respect to any insurance coverage held by the User or any medical certifications.  Each Owner and Sitter must make available all relevant information reasonably required in connection with the provision of Pet Services, including with respect to any medical issues, allergies or other conditions that may be relevant to the Pet Services.

Pet Sales Australia recommends that Users obtain appropriate insurance for their Pet Services. Please review any insurance policy that you may have for your Pet Services carefully, and please make sure that you are familiar with and understand any exclusions to, and any deductibles that may apply for, such insurance policy, including, but not limited to, whether your insurance policy will cover the actions or inactions of pets with respect to which you provide any Pet Services. Please note that the failure to advise your insurance company (whether for Homeowner’s, Renter’s, or other insurance) about your activities relating to Pet Services may void your coverage or result in denial of an otherwise covered claim.

Pet Sales Australia provides these links as a convenience and as interesting information for its users and, except as expressly stated otherwise on the Platform, and to the maximum extent permitted by law, Pet Sales Australia is not responsible for and does not endorse, or accept any responsibility for, the use or content of these third-party sites. A user must always be cautious and take reasonable precautions to ensure that each such third-party site is free of viruses or other items of an intrusive nature.

If you make any payments for using Our Services or Pet Services with a credit or charge card or an online payment account, you warrant that you are the cardholder or account holder and that the billing information provided is accurate, and You authorise Pet Sales Australia , or a third party gate way provider to charge the relevant card or payment method total amount payable plus GST.

You are responsible for all internet service provider fees, telecommunication and other charges required for your connection to, or use of, Our Services and the Platform. By submitting credit card details to Pet Sales Australia to use Our Services and the Platform, Users agree that:

  1. Pet Sales Australia may disclose those details to the Payment Gateway Provider.
  2. Where applicable, those credit card details may be retained by Payment Gateway Provider(s) in accordance with their policy that was effective at the time of the payment.
  3. Payment Gateway Provider(s) are authorised to charge the User’s credit card, without further notice to the User, for amounts due with respect to amounts payable by the User under these Terms, including Our Service Fee, and any other amounts due and payable by
  4. When accessing or using the Platform or Our Services, and providing or using Pet Services, you must comply with all applicable local, state, national and international laws and you are responsible for obtaining all necessary licenses and permits. You are also solely responsible for complying with all applicable tax laws and regulations that apply to your activity on the Platform.
  5. Without limiting the preceding paragraph, it is your sole responsibility and obligation to comply with any applicable laws relating to the Pet Services, including without limitation with respect to the boarding of animals and the keeping of animals at private residences, including any applicable state and federal companion animal legislation and the local council regulations and by-laws.
  6. Each user is solely responsible for obtaining all permits, licenses and other permissions required to offer or provide any pet services. Pet Sales Australia assumes no responsibility for a user’s failure to obtain such permits, licenses or permissions or otherwise comply with any applicable laws, rules, or regulation.
    Changes to Our Privacy Policy

    From time to time, and at any given time, we may revise this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our functions and activities, and to make sure it remains appropriate. All changes made to our Privacy Policy are reflected on the Platform. Revised Privacy Policies will apply to any information about you created or received after the change takes effect and to the information, we already hold about you at the time of the change. We therefore strongly recommend that you re-read this Privacy Policy periodically to see if changes have been made, and if so to consider whether they may have affected you.

  1. Contact us

    Please direct all queries in relation to your privacy and this Privacy Policy to: Pet Sales Australia, email:admin@onlinesalesgroup.com.au

    We will endeavour to resolve the matter as soon as reasonably practicable.

Children

The Platform and our Services are solely for those over the age of 18 or older in accordance with our Terms of Service. By using the Platform or our Services, you warrant and represent that you are 18 years or older.

We only allow minors on the Platform if they have specific consent from a parent or guardian, and if such parent or guardian has provided Mad Paws with their proof of identity. The account created on the Platform is then shared by the minor and their parent / guardian and should expressly state that the parent / guardian vouches and takes full accountability for the actions of the minor.

Site Security

The Platform transports data over open networks, such as through Internet and via email. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee that any communication or material transmitted via such open networks is safe and/or secure. In using the Platform and our Services, you should remain mindful and careful of the fact that disclosure of personal information over an open network is potentially accessible to unintended third parties. Data may be lost during transmission and may be accessed by unauthorised third parties. As such, we do not accept any liability for losses, either direct or indirect, regarding the security of your personal information or data in using the Platform or our Services, and through any transfers of data via Internet. If you do not accept this, you must not use the Platform or our Services.

We endeavour to maintain the availability and security of our Platform for all users by employing commercial software programs that attempt to identify unauthorised attempts to upload, change or damage information on the Platform. However, as mentioned previously, we cannot and do not guarantee complete security of your personal information when you use our Platform.

Web analytics, metrics and beacons

In using the Platform or our Services, we may collect information about you to help us provide, maintain, and improve the quality of both the Platform and our Services offered as we see fit. When you engage and visit our Platform, we may collect and store some or all of the following: the IP address that you used to access the Platform, date and time, IP address of the website from which you linked to the Platform, names of files and words searched on our Platform, pages and items clicked on our Platform, the browser you used, and operating system used. This information is gathered and collected to measure the number of visitors we have on our Platform, the various sections of our Platform they engage, which is done to identify the performance of the system and the Platform.

To track activity and analyse the visits to our Platform, we use web metrics services such as, for example, Google Analytics software. Please refer to the Google privacy policy for further information: 

http://www.google.com.au/policies/privacy/. This information helps us to develop and maintain the Platform and our Services, analyse usage patterns, and to make navigation of the Platform more useful. We will not sell this information on to third parties or use it for associating search terms or patterns of site navigation with individual users. Such information is intended to be used as an aggregate across many users for productivity purposes.

Web beacons (also known as single-pixel gifs) may be contained on our Platform's pages and are electronic images which are used along with cookies to analyse how our Platform is used to compile aggregated statistics. Web beacons may be used in some of our emails to let us know if both the email and links have been opened by recipients. In doing so, this allows us to engage and reflect on the effectiveness of communications and interactions with customers and users and also in regard to the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns

Cookies

Our Platform uses cookies. Collecting information from user data helps sustain and improve the quality of our Services. Like many other websites, we do this through the use of "cookies" – small data files that are transferred to your computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes. This enables the website to track the pages you have visited.  A cookie only contains information you supply. It cannot read data on your computer. There are many types of cookies that may be used for different purposes. For example, some cookies help a website to remember information about your visit, like your preferred language and other settings while others may identify which pages are being visited or offer security features. 

Third party advertisers on the Platform may be able to place or read cookies on your browser. Third Party Advertising and Analytics Cookies may be placed by or on behalf of independent advertisers who are advertising on our Platform. These cookies may be placed within the advertisement and elsewhere on the Platform. They are anonymous – they cannot identify individuals. They are used for statistical analysis by allowing the advertiser to count how many people have seen their advertisement or have seen it more than once. They might also allow the advertiser to tailor advertising to you when you visit other websites.

We have no access to third party cookies, and third party organisations are not provided with access to our cookies. The third party organisations that place cookies via the Platform may have their own privacy policies.

You can instruct set your browser, through options, to prompt you before you visit a website to accept a cookie, or to stop accepting cookies completely. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use the Platform to its full functionality or take full advantage of our Services.

To remove cookies from your hard drive, go to your browser options for more information and detailed instructions. Further information regarding cookies is available on your Internet service, browser provider, or on other websites.

Direct marketing communications

From time to time we may use your personal information to contact you with promotional materials, marketing, informative updates, newsletters, and other information that may be of interest to you and third parties (such as offers, specials, products, and services that we have available). If at any time you decide you no longer wish to receive such information and communications from us, you can unsubscribe by following the instructions provided in any of these communications or by notifying us using the contact details set out below.

All communications will be directly from us; we do not and will not sell any of your personal information to third parties.